CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:118

Mr. James C. Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
1516 E. 8th Avenue
Tampa, FL 33605

RE: The tariff classification of coiled roofing nails from China.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

In your letter, filed on behalf of XLNTE and received in this office on January 31, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You describe the submitted samples as galvanized coiled roofing nails. You have stated that these nails conform to ASTM Standard F 1667/ASTM A 641 Class 1. They are made of either iron or steel and are zinc coated. The collated roofing nails are approximately 30 mm in length and have head diameters of between 8.3 mm and 10.6 mm. The shank diameter is approximately 3 mm.

The applicable subheading for the coiled roofing nails will be 7317.00.5501, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for nails, tacks, drawing pins, corrugated nails, staples (other than those of heading 8305) and similar articles, of iron or steel, whether or not with heads of other material, but excluding such articles with heads of copper: other: of one piece construction: made of round wire: collated nails: collated roofing nails with a length of 20.6 mm to 46.1 mm, a head diameter of 8.3 mm to 10.6 mm, a shank diameter of 2.5 mm to 3.2 mm, whether or not galvanized. The duty rate will be free.

You have asked whether this product is subject to antidumping duties or countervailing duties (AD/CVD). Written decisions regarding the scope of AD/CVD orders are issued by the Import Administration in the Department of Commerce and are separate from tariff classification and origin rulings issued by Customs and Border Protection. You can contact them at http://www.trade.gov/ia/ (click on “Contact Us”). For your information, you can view a list of current AD/CVD cases at the United States International Trade Commission website at http://www.usitc.gov (click on “Antidumping and countervailing duty investigations”), and you can search AD/CVD deposit and liquidation messages using the AD/CVD Search tool at http://www.cbp.gov (click on “Import” and “AD/CVD”).

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kathy Campanelli at (646) 733-3021.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division